BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2011 - Winners

Go down

BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2011 - Winners

Post by GD on Mon 09 May 2011, 10:41 am

The full list of winners at the BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2011 is as follows:

Special Award
Springwatch

Breakthrough Talent
Aaron Young - producer/director - Battle Of Britain: The Real Story (BBC Two)
Caroline Skinner - producer - Five Days (BBC One)
Jon Brown - writer - Mongrels (BBC Three) - WINNER!
Dave Whyte - graphics - Pete Versus Life (Channel 4)

Costume Design
Charlotte Holdich - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Joanna Eatwell - Eric And Ernie (BBC Two)
Charlotte Walter - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Annie Symons - Worried About The Boy (BBC Two) - WINNER!

Digital Creativity
Nick Underhill, Jo Haslam, Simon Deverell, Murry Toms - The Big Fish Fight (Channel 4)
Nick Hall, Luc Houselander, Simon Brickle, Jody Smith - The Million Pound Drop Live (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Owen Priestly, Carl Hodler - Misfits (E4)
Ritchie Wilkinson, Hayley Jones, John Palmer, Helen Pendlebury - This Morning (ITV1)

Director: Factual
Dan Reed - Dispatches: The Battle for Haiti (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Nicolas Brown - Human Planet (Arctic) (BBC One)
Gideon Bradshaw, Paul Olding - Wonders of the Solar System (Empire of the Sun) (BBC Two)
Chris Holt - Wonders of the Solar System (The Thin Blue Line) (BBC Two)

Director: Fiction
Brian Percival - Downton Abbey (ITV1) - WINNER!
Charles Sturridge - The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four)
Paul McGuigan - Sherlock (A Study In Pink) (BBC One)
Shane Meadows - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)

Director: Multi-Camera
Tony Prescott - Coronation Street (live episode) (ITV1) - WINNER!
Juliet May - Miranda (BBC Two)
Nikki Parsons - Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
Jonathan Bullen - The X Factor (ITV1)

Editing: Factual
Peter Norrey - Concorde's Last Flight (Channel 4)
Peter Miller - David Attenborough's First Life (BBC Two)
Peter Haddon - Dispatches: The Battle For Haiti (Channel 4)
Jason Savage - Human Planet (Arctic) (BBC One) - WINNER!
Darren Jonusas - Wonders of the Solar System (Empire of the Sun)

Editing: Fiction
John Wilson - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Jamie Pearson - Eric And Ernie (BBC Two)
Charlie Phillips - Sherlock (A Study In Pink) (BBC One) - WINNER!
Chris Wyatt - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)

Entertainment Craft Team
The Apprentice (BBC One)
The Cube (ITV1) - WINNER!
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Makeup & Hair Design
Karen Hartley Thomas - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Christina Baker - Eric and Ernie (BBC Two)
Penny Smith - Psychoville (BBC Two)
Catherine Scoble - This Is England '86 (Channel 4) - WINNER!

Original Music
Dan Jones - Any Human Heart (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Vince Pope - Misfits
David Arnold, Michael Price - Sherlock (A Study In Pink) (BBC One)
John Lunn - Terry Pratchett's Going Postal (Sky1)

Photography: Factual
Pete Hayns/Paul Williams - David Attenborough's First Life (BBC Two)
Will Edwards, Doug Allan, Matt Norman - Human Planet (Arctic) (BBC One) - WINNER!
Gavin Thurston, Robin Cox, Pete Hayns - Human Planet (Jungles) (BBC One)
Camera Team - Human Planet (Oceans) (BBC One)

Photography & Lighting: Fiction
Wojciech Szepel - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
David Katznelson - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Chris Seager - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Alan Almond - South Riding (BBC One) - WINNER!
Gavin Finney - Terry Pratchett's Going Postal (Sky1)

Production Design
Donal Woods - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Pat Campbell - Eric and Ernie (BBC Two)
Tom Bowyer - Misfits (E4) - WINNER!
Arwel Wyn Jones - Sherlock (A Study In Pink) (BBC One)

Sound: Factual
Paul Paragon, Jez Spencer, Mike Hatch - Elgar: The Man Behind The Mask (BBC Four) - WINNER!
Willow Murton, Kate Hopkins, Mark Ferda, Rachael Kinley - Human Planet (Jungle) (BBC One)
Martyn Harries, Kate Hopkins - Human Planet (Oceans) (BBC One)
Sound Team - Top Gear (Middle East Special (BBC Two)

Sound: Fiction
Sound Team - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Sound Team - Downton Abbey (ITV1) - WINNER!
Adrian Rhodes, Reg Mills - Mad Dogs (Sky1)
Graham Headicar - The Promise (Channel 4)
Alistair Crocker, Paul Hamblin, Alex Ellerington, Jeff Richardson - South Riding (BBC One)

Visual Effects
The Mill - Doctor Who (BBC One)
The Mill - Merlin (BBC One) - WINNER!
Simon Thomas, Reuben Barkataki, Zoltan Benyó - Terry Pratchett's Going Postal (Sky1)
Simon Clarke, Stephen Waugh - Wonders of the Solar System (BBC Two)

Writer
Peter Bowker - Eric and Ernie (BBC Two) - WIN!NER
Stephen Butchard - Five Daughters
Jo Brand, Joanna Scanlan, Vicki Pepperdine - Getting On (BBC Four)
Iain Morris, Damon Beesley - The Inbetweeners (E4)



......THE BOSS......

"Always be yourself because the people who mind don't matter, and the people who matter don't mind"

avatar
GD

Male
Number of posts : 10122
Location : Channel Islands
Job/hobbies : Website Forums...lol
Humor : Anything that makes me laugh
Registration date : 2008-03-06

http://www.vuedesisles.com

Back to top Go down

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum